ESP8266 AT Commands: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This table contains all the AT commands for the official ESP8266 firmware used by Uzenet(x.xx.xxx). Responses are described for operations success/operation failure/bad AT format, in that order. | This table contains all the AT commands for the official ESP8266 firmware used by Uzenet(x.xx.xxx). Responses are described for operations success/operation failure/bad AT format, in that order. | ||
Most up to date command listing can be found [https://github.com/espressif/esp8266_at/wiki here]. | |||
{| border="1" style="border:1px solid black" class="wikitable sortable" | {| border="1" style="border:1px solid black" class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 14: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AT+RST||restart the module||basic||-||-||-||-||-||- | |AT+RST||restart the module||basic||-||-||-||-||-||- | ||
|- | |||
|AT+GMR||get firmware version||basic||AT+GMR||-||-||-||-||0018000902-AI03 | |||
|- | |||
|AT+CIOBAUD||set module baud rate||basic||AT+CIOBAUD=<baud rate>||AT+CIOBAUD?||-||Baud rate. Factory value is 9600. Set to 57600 for Uzebox.||AT+CIOBAUD=57600||BAUD->57600 OK, then garbage since the module has switched to the new baud rate. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|AT+CWQAP||quit the AP||wifi||AT+CWQAP||-||AT+CWQAP=?||-||-||- | |AT+CWQAP||quit the AP||wifi||AT+CWQAP||-||AT+CWQAP=?||-||-||- | ||
Line 21: | Line 26: | ||
|AT+CWSAP||set wifi login credentials||wifi||AT+ CWSAP= <ssid>,<pwd>,<chl>, <ecn>||AT+ CWSAP?||-||ssid, pwd, chl = channel, ecn = encryption||Connect to your router: AT+CWJAP="YOURSSID","YOURPASSWORD"; and check if connected: AT+CWJAP?||- | |AT+CWSAP||set wifi login credentials||wifi||AT+ CWSAP= <ssid>,<pwd>,<chl>, <ecn>||AT+ CWSAP?||-||ssid, pwd, chl = channel, ecn = encryption||Connect to your router: AT+CWJAP="YOURSSID","YOURPASSWORD"; and check if connected: AT+CWJAP?||- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AT+CWJAP||join the AP||wifi||AT+ CWJAP =<ssid>,< pwd >||AT+ CWJAP?||-|| | |AT+CWJAP||join the AP||wifi||AT+ CWJAP =<ssid>,< pwd >||AT+ CWJAP?||-||AT+CWJAP="WifiName","WifiPass" MAX 64 bytes long||-||- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AT+CWMODE||wifi mode||wifi||AT+CWMODE=<mode>||AT+CWMODE?||AT+CWMODE=?||1= Sta, 2= AP, 3=both||-||- | |AT+CWMODE||wifi mode||wifi||AT+CWMODE=<mode>||AT+CWMODE?||AT+CWMODE=?||1= Sta, 2= AP, 3=both||-||- | ||
Line 27: | Line 32: | ||
|AT+CIPSTART||start a TCP or UDP connection||TCP/IP||1)single connection (+CIPMUX=0) AT+CIPSTART= <type>,<addr>,<port>; 2) multiple connection (+CIPMUX=1) AT+CIPSTART= <id><type>,<addr>, <port>||-||AT+CIPSTART=?||id = 0-4, type = TCP/UDP, addr = IP address, port= port||Connect to another TCP server, set multiple connection first: AT+CIPMUX=1; connect: AT+CIPSTART=4,"TCP","X1.X2.X3.X4",9999||- | |AT+CIPSTART||start a TCP or UDP connection||TCP/IP||1)single connection (+CIPMUX=0) AT+CIPSTART= <type>,<addr>,<port>; 2) multiple connection (+CIPMUX=1) AT+CIPSTART= <id><type>,<addr>, <port>||-||AT+CIPSTART=?||id = 0-4, type = TCP/UDP, addr = IP address, port= port||Connect to another TCP server, set multiple connection first: AT+CIPMUX=1; connect: AT+CIPSTART=4,"TCP","X1.X2.X3.X4",9999||- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AT+CIPSEND||send data over connection(id)||TCP/IP||1)single connection(+CIPMUX=0) AT+CIPSEND=<length>; 2) multiple connection (+CIPMUX=1) AT+CIPSEND= <id>,<length>||-||AT+CIPSEND=?||-||send data: AT+CIPSEND=4,15 and then enter the data||- | |AT+CIPSEND||send data over connection(id)||TCP/IP||1)single connection(+CIPMUX=0) AT+CIPSEND=<length>; 2) multiple connection (+CIPMUX=1) AT+CIPSEND= <id>,<length>||-||AT+CIPSEND=?||-||send data: AT+CIPSEND=4,15 and then enter the data MAX 2048 bytes||- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AT+CIPCLOSE||close connection(id)||TCP/IP||AT+CIPCLOSE=<id> or AT+CIPCLOSE||-||AT+CIPCLOSE=?||-||-||- | |AT+CIPCLOSE||close connection(id)||TCP/IP||AT+CIPCLOSE=<id> or AT+CIPCLOSE||-||AT+CIPCLOSE=?||-||-||- | ||
Line 38: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AT+CIPMUX||set multiple connections mode||TCP/IP||AT+ CIPMUX=<mode>||AT+ CIPMUX?||-||0 for single connection 1 for mutiple connection||-||- | |AT+CIPMUX||set multiple connections mode||TCP/IP||AT+ CIPMUX=<mode>||AT+ CIPMUX?||-||0 for single connection 1 for mutiple connection||-||- | ||
|- | |||
|AT+CWLIF||get IP's of devices connected to AP||TCP/IP||AT+CWLIF||-||-||returns ip addresses of all devices connected to softAP(module as AP or STA+AP)||-||- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|AT+CIPSTO||set server timeout(listen wait time)||TCP/IP||AT+CIPSTO=<timeout>||AT+CIPSTRO?||-||-||-||automatic query response:"+CIPSTO:<timeout> | |AT+CIPSTO||set server timeout(listen wait time)||TCP/IP||AT+CIPSTO=<timeout>||AT+CIPSTRO?||-||-||-||automatic query response:"+CIPSTO:<timeout> | ||
|- | |||
|AT+CIPUPDATE||update firmware over network||TCP/IP||AT+CIPUPDATE||-||-||-||-||automatic response:"+CIPUPDATE:<version found>1\n2\n3\n4\n | |||
|- | |||
|AT+GSLP||put module into deep sleep||basic||AT+GSLP=<millisecs>||-||-||-||-||module will sleep and wake up after <millisecs> milliseconds, not all versions pins are setup for this. | |||
|- | |||
|AT+CIPSTAMAC||set MAC address of STAtion||wifi||AT+CIPSTAMAC=<mac>||-||-||-||-||automatic query response:+CIPSTAMAC:<mac>, ex:AT+CIPSTAMAC="18:aa:35:97:d4:7b" | |||
|- | |||
|AT+CIPAPMAC||set MAC address of softAP||wifi||AT+CIPAPMAC=<mac>||-||-||-||-||automatic query response:+CIPAPMAC:<mac>, ex:AT+CIPSTAMAC="18:aa:35:97:d4:7b" | |||
|- | |||
|AT+CIPSTA||set IP address of STAtion||wifi||AT+CIPSTA=<ip>||-||-||-||-||automatic query response:+CIPSTA:<ip>, ex:AT+CIPSTA="192.168.101.108" | |||
|- | |||
|AT+CIPAP||set IP address of softAP||wifi||AT+CIPAP=<ip>||-||-||-||-||automatic query response:+CIPAP:<ip>, ex:AT+CIPAP="192.168.101.108" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| +IPD||received packet header, received data follows||basic||receive only||-||-||-||-||"+IPD,x,y:recv_bytes\r\n" where x is the connection it's from and y is the number of bytes | | +IPD||received packet header, received data follows||basic||receive only||-||-||-||-||"+IPD,x,y:recv_bytes\r\n" where x is the connection it's from and y is the number of bytes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 00:27, 18 March 2015
This table contains all the AT commands for the official ESP8266 firmware used by Uzenet(x.xx.xxx). Responses are described for operations success/operation failure/bad AT format, in that order.
Most up to date command listing can be found here.
Commands | Description | Type | Set/Execute | Inquiry | Test | Parameters | Examples | Response |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AT+RST | restart the module | basic | - | - | - | - | - | - |
AT+GMR | get firmware version | basic | AT+GMR | - | - | - | - | 0018000902-AI03 |
AT+CIOBAUD | set module baud rate | basic | AT+CIOBAUD=<baud rate> | AT+CIOBAUD? | - | Baud rate. Factory value is 9600. Set to 57600 for Uzebox. | AT+CIOBAUD=57600 | BAUD->57600 OK, then garbage since the module has switched to the new baud rate. |
AT+CWQAP | quit the AP | wifi | AT+CWQAP | - | AT+CWQAP=? | - | - | - |
AT+CWLAP | list available APs | wifi | AT+CWLAP | - | - | - | - | - |
AT+CWSAP | set wifi login credentials | wifi | AT+ CWSAP= <ssid>,<pwd>,<chl>, <ecn> | AT+ CWSAP? | - | ssid, pwd, chl = channel, ecn = encryption | Connect to your router: AT+CWJAP="YOURSSID","YOURPASSWORD"; and check if connected: AT+CWJAP? | - |
AT+CWJAP | join the AP | wifi | AT+ CWJAP =<ssid>,< pwd > | AT+ CWJAP? | - | AT+CWJAP="WifiName","WifiPass" MAX 64 bytes long | - | - |
AT+CWMODE | wifi mode | wifi | AT+CWMODE=<mode> | AT+CWMODE? | AT+CWMODE=? | 1= Sta, 2= AP, 3=both | - | - |
AT+CIPSTART | start a TCP or UDP connection | TCP/IP | 1)single connection (+CIPMUX=0) AT+CIPSTART= <type>,<addr>,<port>; 2) multiple connection (+CIPMUX=1) AT+CIPSTART= <id><type>,<addr>, <port> | - | AT+CIPSTART=? | id = 0-4, type = TCP/UDP, addr = IP address, port= port | Connect to another TCP server, set multiple connection first: AT+CIPMUX=1; connect: AT+CIPSTART=4,"TCP","X1.X2.X3.X4",9999 | - |
AT+CIPSEND | send data over connection(id) | TCP/IP | 1)single connection(+CIPMUX=0) AT+CIPSEND=<length>; 2) multiple connection (+CIPMUX=1) AT+CIPSEND= <id>,<length> | - | AT+CIPSEND=? | - | send data: AT+CIPSEND=4,15 and then enter the data MAX 2048 bytes | - |
AT+CIPCLOSE | close connection(id) | TCP/IP | AT+CIPCLOSE=<id> or AT+CIPCLOSE | - | AT+CIPCLOSE=? | - | - | - |
AT+CIFSR | list the local IP address | TCP/IP | AT+CIFSR | - | AT+ CIFSR=? | - | - | - |
AT+CIPSTATUS | get the connection status | TCP/IP | AT+ CIPSTATUS | - | - | - | - | - |
AT+CIPSERVER | set as server/listen() | TCP/IP | AT+ CIPSERVER= <mode>[,<port> ] | - | - | mode 0 to close server mode, mode 1 to open; port = port | turn on as a TCP server: AT+CIPSERVER=1,8888, check the self server IP address: AT+CIFSR=? | - |
AT+CIPMUX | set multiple connections mode | TCP/IP | AT+ CIPMUX=<mode> | AT+ CIPMUX? | - | 0 for single connection 1 for mutiple connection | - | - |
AT+CWLIF | get IP's of devices connected to AP | TCP/IP | AT+CWLIF | - | - | returns ip addresses of all devices connected to softAP(module as AP or STA+AP) | - | - |
AT+CIPSTO | set server timeout(listen wait time) | TCP/IP | AT+CIPSTO=<timeout> | AT+CIPSTRO? | - | - | - | automatic query response:"+CIPSTO:<timeout> |
AT+CIPUPDATE | update firmware over network | TCP/IP | AT+CIPUPDATE | - | - | - | - | automatic response:"+CIPUPDATE:<version found>1\n2\n3\n4\n |
AT+GSLP | put module into deep sleep | basic | AT+GSLP=<millisecs> | - | - | - | - | module will sleep and wake up after <millisecs> milliseconds, not all versions pins are setup for this. |
AT+CIPSTAMAC | set MAC address of STAtion | wifi | AT+CIPSTAMAC=<mac> | - | - | - | - | automatic query response:+CIPSTAMAC:<mac>, ex:AT+CIPSTAMAC="18:aa:35:97:d4:7b" |
AT+CIPAPMAC | set MAC address of softAP | wifi | AT+CIPAPMAC=<mac> | - | - | - | - | automatic query response:+CIPAPMAC:<mac>, ex:AT+CIPSTAMAC="18:aa:35:97:d4:7b" |
AT+CIPSTA | set IP address of STAtion | wifi | AT+CIPSTA=<ip> | - | - | - | - | automatic query response:+CIPSTA:<ip>, ex:AT+CIPSTA="192.168.101.108" |
AT+CIPAP | set IP address of softAP | wifi | AT+CIPAP=<ip> | - | - | - | - | automatic query response:+CIPAP:<ip>, ex:AT+CIPAP="192.168.101.108" |
+IPD | received packet header, received data follows | basic | receive only | - | - | - | - | "+IPD,x,y:recv_bytes\r\n" where x is the connection it's from and y is the number of bytes |