euzebox glitching screen

Topics regarding the Uzebox hardware/AVCore/BaseBoard (i.e: PCB, resistors, connectors, part list, schematics, hardware issues, etc.) should go here.
Post Reply
User avatar
schepers_cp
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 9:48 pm
Location: netherlands
Contact:

euzebox glitching screen

Post by schepers_cp » Sun Feb 09, 2014 12:42 am

i've just encountered that some things won't load on my euzebox (like the windows 8.8 demo), resetted the device, starting arkanoid, then i got this.. :S
IMAG0417.jpg
glitch
IMAG0417.jpg (743.01 KiB) Viewed 1518 times
is it a bug due to the default overclock? if no: how can this happen, and how can i solve it?

User avatar
uze6666
Site Admin
Posts: 4487
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 9:13 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: euzebox glitching screen

Post by uze6666 » Sun Feb 09, 2014 2:48 am

Weird! :shock: Do you have such glitches all the time? With all games? It could be an issue because of overclocking, I got the same kind of thing when I tried overclocking the Atemega1284. Around 1% of mega644 chips has some problems running at 28Mhz. Do you had another atmega644 and an ISP programmer? That would be easy way to test this hypothesis.

User avatar
schepers_cp
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 9:48 pm
Location: netherlands
Contact:

Re: euzebox glitching screen

Post by schepers_cp » Sun Feb 09, 2014 2:52 am

i don't have it with every game, also, i'm running gameloader v0.4.2 if that makes any sense..

and yes, i have a spare atmega644 just in case of, but i need to wait for a new soldering iron to solder the isp header on my euzebox and program the new ic
x_x

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests