Video Mode 3 Overlay usage

Topics related to the API, programming discussions & questions, coding tips, bugs, etc. should go here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Gosma
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 7:31 pm
Location: Santos, Brazil

Video Mode 3 Overlay usage

Post by Gosma »

Hi,

I'm having my newbie questions again :D , i was looking in Video Mode 3 SuperMario Demo, and it works with an overlay where you can allocate ram to create a section in the game, and have more tile tables just for this etc.., i could go to that part but, i couldn't find anything that mentions SetTile or DrawMap2 in overlay section, the only place mentioning this whas here (I.e: to draw a map in an overlay region of 4 tiles high use: DrawMap2(0,VRAM_TILES_V-4,my_overlay_map);) i've tried this but it didn't work. :(

here's a piece of my code:

SetTileTable(spktiles); // game tile table
ClearVram();
Screen.overlayHeight=4;
Screen.overlayTileTable=overlay; //my overlay tile table (contains score-fonts..etc)
DrawMap2(0,VRAM_TILES_V-4,borders); // trying to draw borders in overlay section...did't work

My config in AVR Studio:

-DOVERLAY_LINES=4
-DVRAM_TILES_V=24 //tried 32,28 but did not work either.
-DSCROLLING=0 // deactivated scrolling for testing.



Thanks for your help once again :D
User avatar
D3thAdd3r
Posts: 3221
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 10:00 am
Location: Minneapolis, United States

Re: Video Mode 3 Overlay usage

Post by D3thAdd3r »

Edit-got a chance to test it, and this works on my end:

Code: Select all

DrawMap2(0,VRAM_TILES_V,borders);
User avatar
Gosma
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 7:31 pm
Location: Santos, Brazil

Re: Video Mode 3 Overlay usage

Post by Gosma »

It worked! :D Thanks again!
Post Reply